Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Hankins Cemetery Richlands, Virginia

HANKINS CEMETERY

Hankins Cemetery, Richlands Va. This is only about half of the people buried in the Hankins Cemetery. Hankins cemetery is located on the hill over looking the Brickyard section of Richlands, Va. This is a fairly large cemetery, and is very well maintained.

Eva Mae "VANCE" BROWN b. 24-May-1888 d. 30-Sep-1957

Mary Alice VANCE b.3-Feb-1893 d. 26-Feb-1971

Arthur VANCE b.28-Feb-1882 d. 12-Apr-1951

James H. VANCE   View Headstone b. 15-Apr-1881 d. 18-Mar-1965 DOUBLE STONE Rhoda E. VANCE   View Headstone b. 24-May-1896 d. 11-Jan-1974

Ray N. VANCE b. 4-Feb-1915 d. 27-Feb-1915

J.P. VANCE b. 24-Jul-1853 d. 1-Apr-1910

Armond VANCE b. 28-Feb-1882 d. 1-Oct-1914

Charley Crockett VANCE   View Headstone b. 19-Nov-1889 d. 20-Sep-1968 DOUBLE STONE Nancy "BURKE" VANCE   View Headstone b. 18-Mar-1900 d. 6-Jan-1981

Sam BURGESS b. 15-Nov-1896 d. 1-Jun-1957

James Phillip KENNEDY b. 7-Aug-1907 d. 4-Aug-1935

John Robert KENNEDY b. 6-Apr-1909 d. 26-Aug-1950

Rachel Alice KENNEDY b. 9-Oct-1884 d. 24-Jan-1935

Isaac Walton KENNEDY b. 9-Sep-1877 d. 10-Feb-1954

Euva M. KENNEDY b. 3-Sep-1913 d. 16-Jul-1975

Fields J. HELTON   View Headstone b. 8-Dec-1860 d. 2-Apr-1943 DOUBLE STONE Malinda L. HELTON   View Headstone b. 6-Aug-1866 d. 17-Dec-1930

Ira HELTON b. 20-Jan-1896 d. 6-May-1950

Boss BROWN b. 23-Nov-1873 d. 23-Feb-1945 DOUBLE STONE Mollie E. BROWN b. 29-Aug-1880 d. 9-Apr-1955

Daily M. BUCKLEN b. 19-Apr-1916 d. 29-Apr-1945

Grace E. BUCKLEN LAWSON b. 25-Jun-1914 d. 30-Oct-1960

John M. HESS b. 2-Jan-1925 d. 13-Nov-1947

Polly Ann LOWE JACKSON b. 12-Feb-1876 d. 25-Sep-1946

James A. HESS b. 20-Aug-1892 d. 13-Dec-1938

Nora Mae HESS b. 27-May-1897 d. 21-Aug-1975

DOUBLE STONE Clayton Walter BROWN No Dates Virgie Beulah BROWN b. 23-Sep-1911 d. 28-Mar-1946

DOUBLE STONE Bryon TRENT No Dates Rosa A. TRENT b. 24-Mar-1910 d. 23-Aug-1951

DOUBLE STONE John S. HORTON Jr. b. 1-May-1902 d. 3-Apr-1976 Stella J. HORTON b. 21-Oct-1904 d. 24-Jun-1995

John Robert HORTON b. 16-Sep-1932 d. 14-Aug-1994 SP3 US Army Korea

Charlie M. BRAGG b. 3-Dec-1877 d. 24-Dec-1939

Rosa E. BRAGG b. 14-Jun-1878 d. No Death Date

Charles A. ADDISON b. 1876 d. No Death Date

Rebecca Alice ADDISON b. 1897 d. 1940

Sonny Keith MEADE b. 3-Feb-1932 d. 2-Jul-1938

Lon Bennie MEADE b. 11-Aug-1882 d. 2-Nov-1967

Bertha Alice MEADE b. 9-Mar-1889 d. 23-Jun-1950

Walter T. CORDLE b. 2-Jan-1916 d. 6-Oct-1986

Emma F. "Toots" CORDLE b. 1-Mar-1921 d. No Death Date

Edward K. CORDLE b. 16-Apr-1929 d. 27-Apr-198?

Robert Eli BROWN b. 27-Nov-1870 d. 18-Jan-1948

Angeline M. BROWN b. 4-Jul-1898 d. 31-May-1977

James Robert HARLESS b. 17-Jun-1891 d. 21-Jan-1961 Virginia PVT Co A 319 INF 80 DIV WW I PH

Nellie Mae LAZOR b. 1912 d. 1994

Virginia Lee REYNOLDS b. 7-Sep-1939 d. 1-Dec-1942

Robert HESS b. 5-Aug-1894 d. No Death Date

Gennie COPLEY HESS b. 15-Dec-1896 d. 14-Jun-1988

Robert Bob HESS b. 5-Aug-1894 d. 5-Aug-1975

Georgia Anna MARSH Wife Of Charles William MCBRAYER b. 20-Dec-1885 d. 6-Jan-1941

Charles William MCBRAYER b. 27-Aug-1884 d. 22-Feb-1953

Helen M. WHITAKER b. 1915 d. 1997

Harrison COPLEY b. 14-Apr-1863 d. 3-Nov-1955

Archie Jay STINSON b. 1-Aug-1902 d. 17-Nov-1976

Russell MULLINS b. 14-Mar-1914 d. 5-Oct-1988

DOUBLE STONE James R. CAUDLE b. 25-Mar-1867 d. 17-Apr-1941 Mae L. CAUDLE b. 14-Feb-1884 d. 27-Feb-1970

William M. REED b. 19-Aug-1857 d. 13-Feb-1942

Nora L. REED b. 6-Oct-1874 d. 30-Dec-1960

Audrey H. REED b. 1-Aug-1910 d. 10-Jun-1960

William P. PLASTER b. 7-Apr-1872 d. 6-Jul-1958

Mary Jane PLASTER b. 20-Mar-1879 d. 13-Dec-1958

Ruie Carl PLASTER b. 19-Feb-1900 d. 6-Feb-1982

Kate Lorene PLASTER b. 14-Oct-1903 d. 20-Mar-1986

John Henry CORDLE b. 3-Nov-1870 d. 6-Aug-1947

Ira E. HELTON b. 20-Jan-1896 d. 6-May-1950 Virginia PVT 61 Infantry 5 DIV WW I

N. Margaret WATSON b. 11-Nov-1893 d. 26-Oct-1971

Rutha Mae PHIPPS b. 1-Jul-1914 d. 5-Jan-1994

Charlie Lee PHIPPS b. 20-Nov-1923 d. 14-Apr-1977 MOMM 1 US Navy WW II

James W. DICKENSON b. 11-Jul-1889 d. 10-Feb-1953

DOUBLE STONE Warren G. GRIFFITH b. 11-Jun-1922 d. 2-Jan-1997 Walter W. GRIFFITH b. 11-Jun-1922 d. 9-Jun-1993

James Henry GRIFFITH b. 8-May-1888 d. 24-Sep-1969

Eunice Jane GRIFFITH b. 17-Jul-1891 d. 20-Nov-1967

James Donald GRIFFITH b. 10-Aug-1915 d. 20-Nov-1978

Bobbie GRIFFITH b. 11-Feb-1937 d. 2-Feb-1943

Herman N. GRIFFITH b. 1917 d. 1978

James David ELKINS b. 15-Oct-1874 d. 4-Feb-1939

Carrie Wheeler ELKINS b. 22-Apr-1879 d. 17-Sep-1962

Vivian E. BENDER b. 18-Oct-1906 d. 19-Jul-1988

William Wesley HEFLIN b. 8-Dec-1915 d. 12-Jun-1977 SGT US Marine Corps WW II

J. Myrtle PHIPPS b. 17-May-1902 d. 13-Jan-1973

John C. PHIPPS b. 25-Apr-1872 d. 17-Sep-1947

DOUBLE STONE Louie H. BEAVERS b. 1898 d. 1959 Mattie M. BEAVERS b. 1902 d. 1989

Laura Ellen SHREVE Wife Of John H. CORDLE b. 21-Jan-1871 d. 14-May-1936

Minnie R. CORDLE b. 27-Mar-1898 d. 5-Jun-1987

Walter C. CORDLE b. 21-Sep-1900 d. 5-Feb-1954

Donna R. CORDLE b. 11-Aug-1903 d. 14-Mar-1980

Fred B. CORDLE b. 15-Jan-1895 d. 21-Aug-1937

Fred B. CORDLE b. 11-Mar-1930 d. 2-Mar-1993 US Army Korea

DOUBLE STONE Carl C. SAYERS b. 10-Jul-1903 d. 23-May-1982 Gertrude E. SAYERS b. 26-Jun-1906 d. 8-Dec-1985

Infant Twin Daughter Of Boyden & Octavia SAWYER b.& d. 1-Mar-1942

William Boyden SAWYER b. 21-Jun-1913 d. No Death Date

Octavia Wysor SAWYER b. 12-Jun-1915 d. 1-Oct-1991

DOUBLE STONE Ruby G. MEADE b. 26-Feb-1916 d. 6-Nov-1995 Ernest D. MEADE b. 30-Nov-1912 d. 15-Oct-1990

William Ernest MEADE b. 11-May-1940 d. 12-May-1940

DOUBLE STONE Reece LESTER b. 1850 d. 1932 Josephine LESTER b. 1852 d. 1930

Rose Ellen STEELE b. 19-Sep-1895 d. 21-Oct-1964 Walter David STEELE b. 20-Feb-1891 d. 6-Jan-1969

DOUBLE STONE Richard CRUEY b. 3-Apr-1876 d. No Death Date Lucy E. CRUEY b. 24-Apr-1887 d. 18-Mar-1942

DOUBLE STONE Arvil MCCLINIC b. 12-Dec-1924 d. 10-Feb-1965 Eva Mae MCCLINIC b. 16-May-1924 d. No Death Date

Robert Tince THOMPSON b. 9-Mar-1907 d. 24-Aug-1984

Florence Marie THOMPSON b. 9-Jun-1913 d. 26-Apr-1998

Bobby Robert Ernest THOMPSON b. 5-Apr-1931 d. 28-Jul-1941

DOUBLE STONE Effie J. MCGLOTHLIN b. 17-Aug-1896 d. 20-Feb-1958 William F. MCGLOTHLIN b. 1-Dec-1890 d. 3-Nov-1962

Mamie MOORE b. 23-Feb-1806 d. 13-Dec-1838

DOUBLE STONE Kenneth B. CLARK b. 27-Aug-1918 d. 24-Nov-1995 Dorothy M. CLARK b. 4-Sep-1918 d. 27-Jan-1999

Roy Lake BUSKELL b. 19-May-1909 d. 6-Oct-1967

Albert G. BUSKELL b. 21-Aug-1885 d. 10-Jul-1935

Rose Fields BUSKELL b. 27-Sep-1887 d. 9-May-1978

Charlie M. CHILDRESS b. 23-Oct-1897 d. 13-Jul-1960 Ohio CPL US Army WW I & II

DOUBLE STONE Bertha Belle GILLEY b. 13-Aug-1889 d. 12-Jun-1970 Walter J. GILLEY b. 9-Mar-1885 d. 27-Nov-1978

Raymond Otto SHELTON b. 1-Jun-1911 d. 12-Aug-1983 PFC US Army WW II

Louise Atwell BOWLES b. 16-Sep-1876 d. 15-Dec-1943

Mary Margaret SHELTON b. 31-Mar-1888 d. 26-Jan-1941

DOUBLE STONE Arthur C. SHELTON b. 22-Sep-1889 d. 23-Aug-1961 Ola Mae SHELTON b. 17-Jun-1908 d. No Death Date

John Henry COMPTON b. 6-Mar-1878 d. 18-Dec-1960

Virginia O. COMPTON b. 24-Aug-1877 d. 15-Jul-1937

Homer Clinton COMPTON b. 6-Aug-1901 d. 2-Apr-1966

David E. RIMMER Jr. b. 15-Dec-1930 d. 5-Nov-1991 L CPL US Marine Corps Korea

Virginia "Jenny" RIMMER b. 17-Jan-1934 d. 3-Aug-1992

DOUBLE STONE John A. HOUCHINS b. 19-Feb-1935 d. 4-Dec-1942 Ernest E. HOUCHINS Sr. b. 8-May-1926 d. 13-Oct-1985

John E. BLEVINS b. 19-Feb-1935 d. 18-Mar-1955 Virginia A2C 811 Air Base C P A F Korea

Louis Gwin BLEVINS b. 22-Nov-1904 d. 19-Jun-1963

Sarah Jane BLEVINS b. 1873 d. 1947

DOUBLE STONE Viola Harless SARGENT b. 28-Feb-1904 d. 4-Feb-1971 James A. SARGENT b. 7-Dec-1899 d. 14-May-1944

John Marvin SARGENT b. 28-Oct-1923 d. 14-Dec-1965 Virginia SC2 USNR WW II

Hobert Lee BROWN b. 5-Oct-1899 d. 7-Apr-1945

Juanita SARGENT b. 31-May-1928 d. 29-May-1939

Mary E. PETERS b. 23-Mar-1865 d. 7-Sep-1946

Garnet Edward WILSON b. 12-Feb-1931 d. 14-Feb-1931

James Hatcher WILSON b. 20-Jul-1880 d. 9-Nov-1963

Ollie Alice WILSON b. 11-Mar-1889 d. 3-Aug-1970

Ruben Willie WILSON b. 8-Sep-1915 d. 21-Nov-1966 Virginia TEC5 Co A 117 Engineers WW II

Bonnie Yvonnie WILSON b. 12-Jun-1934 d. 16-Feb-1995

Joseph E. GRIFFITH b. 7-Aug-1882 d. 16-Jan-1950

Bessie Hayton GRIFFITH b. 11-Oct-1892 d. 2-Oct-1979

Alfred G. "Buddy" GRIFFITH b. 15-Apr-1918 d. 6-Mar-1990

DOUBLE STONE Clarence E. BARRY b. 10-Jun-1924 d. No Death Date Nell P. BARRY b. 17-Jul-1925 d. 27-Apr-1976

DOUBLE STONE Dexter Boyd BEAVERS b. 1-Jan-1901 d. 7-Aug-1976 Hannah Mae BEAVERS b. 23-May-1904 d. 18-Jan-1964

DOUBLE STONE G. L. STEELE b. 20-Apr-1868 d. 15-Jun-1946 Nora M. STEELE b. 11-Dec-1881 d. 15-Mar-1967

Orlene AMOS b. 4-Nov-1937 d. 6-Oct-1938

Pauline M. MCGRAW b. 10-May-1925 d. 30-Mar-1930

Maude L. MCGRAW b. 14-Jul-1922 d. 11-Apr-1930

Cora Lee MCGRAW Wife Of J. B. MCGRAW b. 15-Sep-1886 d. 6-Oct-1944

J. B. "Vince" MCGRAW b. 13-Nov-1886 d. 4-Feb-1972

Worley L. OSBORNE b. 9-Mar-1911 d. 16-Nov-1938

Donald OSBORNE b. 30-Jul-1933 d. 30-Jul-1933

Jackie Lee BROWN b. 1-May-1938 d. 1-Mar-1981

DOUBLE STONE Wylie BROWN b. 10-Nov-1897 d. 24-Jun-1972 Lovis BROWN b. 1-May-1908 d. 3-Mar-1988

Doshie E. OSBORNE b. 10-May-1876 d. 22-Apr-1938

Lula Whitt WILLIAMSON b. 29-Dec-1921 d. 8-Jul-1943

Woodrow WRIGHT b. 28-Dec-1918 d. 12-Feb-1973

DOUBLE STONE J. Robert WHITT b. 14-Apr-1895 d. 9-Mar-1973 Ara Brown WHITT b. 19-Feb-1896 d. 27-Feb-1973

Rose Mary Inf. Daughter Of Marvin & Dorothy WHITT b. 9-Dec-1949 d. 20-Jul-1950

DOUBLE STONE Reece H. WEBB b. 4-Aug-1892 d. 8-Jan-1962 Effie V. WEBB b. 21-Apr-1897 d. 24-Dec-1957

Clyde Emory BROWN b. 5-Dec-1903 d. 1-Jun-1956

Gratt WALLACE b. 1883 d. 1962

George O. SHORT b. 1-May-1909 d. 7-Jun-1940

Naoma STONE b. 28-May-1932 d. 6-Nov-1952

Sallie S. WHITE b. 6-Jan-1881 d. 19-May-1964

John M. HANKINS b. 8-Jun-1884 d. 8-Jun-1967

Mary Belle HANKINS b. 20-May-1890 d. 21-May-1978

William P. HANKINS b. 4-Oct-1924 d. 17-Feb-1950 Virginia TEC5 Engineers WW II

Lorenzie Floyd MCGLOTHLIN b. 30-Apr-1890 d. 14-Jan-1934

Laura E. MCGLOTHLIN b. 3-Mar-1891 d. 28-Aug-1969

White A. MCGLOTHLIN b. 13-Oct-1942 d. No Death Date Virginia PVT 505 Inf. 77 DIV

Leonard Wolf MCGLOTHLIN b. 27-Mar-1920 d. 22-Oct-1930

Robert L. MCGRAW b. 19-Oct-1884 d. 16-Nov-1931

SON R. P. MCGRAW b. Sep-1928 d. Nov-1932

Shirley Irene WEBB b. 6-Mar-1938 d. 22-Oct-1942

DOUBLE STONE John Wesley JOYCE b. 26-Mar-1872 d. 30-Mar-1960 Nancy Alice JOYCE b. 13-Jun-1873 d. 18-Apr-1964

Paris T. JACKSON b. 27-Jan-1879 d. 30-Oct-1953

Frances L. JACKSON b. 6-Jun-1881 d. 22-May-1954

DOUBLE STONE Jackson SHELTON b. 21-Mar-1904 d. 30-Jun-1980 Hattie SHELTON b. 19-Jul-1908 d. No Death Date

Hobson R. CAMPBELL b. 28-dec-1898 d. 21-Sep-1957

Lola Mae CAMPBELL b. 9-Nov-1899 d. 19-Jan-1982

Millard T. CAMPBELL b. 21-Apr-1927 d. 11-Nov-1972 Virginia PVT US Army Korea

Ralph Russell CAMPBELL b. 6-Aug-1921 d. 31-Mar-1996

DOUBLE STONE Aaron Alexander CAMPBELL b. 15-Aug-1865 d. 27-Sep-1939 Mary Elizabeth CAMPBELL b. 19-Apr-1871 d. 26-Jul-1941

Minnie Campbell UNVERSAW b. 29-Nov-1888 d. 12-Nov-1939

Daniel Clifton JOYCE b. 27-Aug-1895 d. 12-Aug-1944

DOUBLE STONE Arthur E. JOYCE b. 7-Jun-1911 d. 14-Jun-1969 Flossie M. JOYCE b. 13-Dec-1915 d. 7-Aug-1973

DOUBLE STONE James W. JOYCE b. 6-May-1870 d. 10-Oct-1947 Sarah S. JOYCE b. 12-May-1872 d. 10-Mar-1946

Ronald JOYCE b. 1-Feb-1947 d. 27-Jan-1948

Flernoy MCGRAW b. 18-Sep-1907 d. 2-Jan-1956 Virginia PFC Co C 147 Engr. BN WW II

DOUBLE STONE James West HARRISON b. 3-Sep-1918 d. 1-Nov-1975 John Cam HARRISON b. 20-Aug-1920 d. 28-Jul-1950

DOUBLE STONE Armster G. SPARKS b. 5-Jan-1907 d. 16-Jan-1941 Rosa M. SPARKS b. 6-Jan-1911 d. 14-Aug-1990

Arver Gilbert STRANGER b. 2-Jun-1916 d. 6-Aug-1990 PFC US Army WW II

Matt STRANGER (No Dates Readable)

G. Howard JOYCE b. 11-Dec-1906 d. 12-Sep-1939

Doris Inez Daughter Of G. H. & Lucy JOYCE b. 28-Sep-1933 d. 9-Jul-1934

Frances D. GILLESPIE b. 1929 d. 1983

DOUBLE STONE Lawrence C. CUSTIS b. 3-Jul-1918 d. 6-Apr-1979 PFC US Army WW II Rachel S. CUSTIS b. 31-Oct-1919 d. 27-Mar-1991

Elisabeth Maria KOPPELAAR b. 15-Aug-1907 d. 30-Jul-1969 Born In Rotterdam Holland Died Richlands Virginia

DOUBLE STONE James Henry LOWE b. 22-Jan-1913 d. 24-Nov-1980 Mary Virginia LOWE b. 1-Jun-1918 d. 21-May-1994

DOUBLE STONE William Albert HORTON b. 1-Mar-1881 d. 14-Jan-1963 Virgie Dye HORTON b. 17-Apr-1900 d. 21-May-1978

Wade Hamilton HORTON b. 8-May-1920 d. 23-Mar-1995

Harlace F. WALLACE b. 26-Sep-1920 d. 10-Jul-1974 PVT Army Air Forces

Andrew J. COLEMAN b. 6-Feb-1867 d. 12-Jan-1939

Nora C. COLEMAN b. 13-Jan-1876 d. 14-Dec-1960

James J. COLEMAN b. 22-Oct-1903 d. 30-Dec-1935

Jackson SHELTON b. 2-Nov-1934 d. 4-May-1935

William M. SHELTON b. 10-May-1869 d. 20-Jul-1942

Robie Allen BROWN b. 8-Jul-1920 d. 20-Aug-1967

Grace M. SHELTON b. 1902 d. 1969

Hancel Arron COX b. 6-Dec-1939 d. 3-Oct-1986 SP 4 US Army

Bob YOPP b. 11-May-1911 d. 27-May-1982 CPL US Army WW II

Robert YOPP Jr. Only Date is 26-Feb-1944 New York Central Railroad

Mary Martha NEAL b. 1919 d. 1937

George W. NEAL b. 1883 d. 1947

Oliver William SMITH b. 16-Jan-1905 d. 23-Apr-1968

Lula Mae COX b. 8-Nov-1896 d. 26-Jul-1942

Harvey E. STEELE b. 26-Mar-1870 d. 2-Jul-1939

Alice L. STEELE b. 3-May-1879 d. 12-Aug-1941

Harvey B. STEELE b. 28-Jul-1948 d. 10-Mar-1951

Roscoe Couch STEELE b. 14-Apr-1912 d. 2-Feb-1981

Hazel Cornilia STEELE b. 24-Feb-1910 d. No Death Date

Gracie O. WHITE b. 16-Mar-1903 d. 25-Aug-1969

John L. WHITE b. 1-Apr-1899 d. 10-Jun-1951

Neal E. WHITE b. 25-Dec-1922 d. 15-Oct-1940

DOUBLE STONE W. Wade BRAGG b. 8-Sep-1934 d. No Death Date Celia A. BRAGG b. 4-Mar-1937 d. 7-Jul-1996

Albert Lee PUGH b. 1878 d. 1960

Bessie Scott PUGH b. 1881 d. 1944

Thelma AMBURGEY b. 1907 d. 1933

Teba LAWSON b. 2-Jun-1923 d. 4-Aug-1942

Amanda C. BLANKENSHIP b. 25-Sep-1863 d. 23-Feb-1956

Frances BLANKENSHIP b. 29-Dec-1893 d. 19-Apr-1987

Clarence V. BLANKENSHIP b. 26-Sep-1885 d. 10-Aug-1959

William Hobert SISK b. 2-Jan-1897 d. 19-Jan-1968

Thurmond WEST b. 10-Jun-1909 d. 3-Nov-1934

Bert WEST b. 1903 d. 1969

Mattie WEST b. 8-Jan-1886 d. 18-Sep-1953

John R. WEST b. 10-Apr-1859 d. 1-Mar-1943

Nancy E. WEST b. 10-Jan-1865 d. 16-Apr-1950

Robert V. RUTHERFORD b. 10-Feb-1942 d. 8-Mar-1942

George A. AUSTIN Sr. b. 6-Mar-1922 d. 17-Sep-1999 PFC US Army WW II

Rocky Donavan RUTHERFORD b. 26-Nov-1956 d. 11-Dec-1981

Robert Doyle RUTHERFORD Only Date Is 31-Aug-1921

Dorothy Viola RUTHERFORD Only Date Is 25-Aug-1922

Jack VANDYKE b. 14-Nov-1926 d. 24-May-1974 CM 3 USNR

Ernest T. WRIGHT b. 1-Mar-1886 d. 1-Jan-1952

Mamie M. WRIGHT b. 20-Nov-1896 d. 17-Jun-1942

James H. HOOKER b. 22-Mar-1891 d. 22-May-1972

Hattie M. HOOKER b. 24-Aug-1904 d. 23-Mar-1990

William Burke VANDYKE b. 2-Jun-1937 d. 23-Dec-1957

Melvin C. VANDYKE b. 21-Mar-1899 d. 12-Mar-1949

Zed BALL b. 31-Jan-1902 d. 5-Nov-1961

Lawrence Hoyt PUCKETT b. 4-Jan-1925 d. 31-Aug-1944

Walker Arlington LOWE b. 13-Jul-1896 d. 14-Mar-1945 Virginia Seaman 2 CL USNRF

DOUBLE STONE James H. MEADOWS b. 28-Jun-1872 d. 18-Mar-1947 Mary J. MEADOWS b. 30-Dec-1872 d. 18-Jun-1952

DOUBLE STONE James W. BALL b. 1864 d. 1953 Gussie I. BALL b. 1879 d. 1949

DOUBLE STONE Nevil J. BALL b. 1919 d. 1988 S1 US Navy WW II Narcie E. BALL b. 1922 d. No Death Date

DOUBLE STONE Leon V. HOPSON b. 1891 d. 1944 Carra L. HOPSON b. 1897 d. 1948

Virgil B. STEVENS b. 2-Mar-1915 d. 21-Apr-1984

James O. STEVENS Only Date Is 14-Jan-1943

Rachel Alice KENNEDY b. 9-Oct-1884 d. 24-Jan-1935

Isaac Walton KENNEDY b. 9-Sep-1877 d. 10-Feb-1954

Euva M. KENNEDY b. 3-Sep-1913 d. 16-Jul-1975

Infant Daughter Born To George A. & Eliza B. KENNEDY 10-Jan-1937 (Only Date)

John Robert KENNEDY b. 3-Apr-1909 d. 26-Aug-1950

James Phillip KENNEDY b. 7-Aug-1907 d. 4-Aug-1935

Leo HARDIUHE b. 3-Nov-1887 d. 5-Feb-1936

Rachel H. HELBERT b. 22-Aug-1882 d. 18-Jun-1975

Robert S. HELBERT b. 25-Sep-1877 d. 8-May-1953

Hattie Helbert JOYCE b. 24-Jul-1909 d. 4-Aug-1944

Ella Gertrude HELBERT b. 1-Feb-1915 d. 2-Feb-1930

Rufus Ealy HELBERT b. 5-May-1902 d. 27-Jun-1967

Ethel May DUFF Wife Of M. O. WARNER b. 1872 d. 1932

Gene Phillip WARNER b. 27-Sep-1928 d. 10-Feb-1991 US Air Force WW II

DOUBLE STONE Beverly C. BAYS b. 24-Aug-1882 d. 16-Apr-1954 Hattie Cable BAYS b. 15-Apr-1898 d. 20-Apr-1988

DOUBLE STONE Margaret SPARKS b. 29-Mar-1927 d. No Death date Paul MABE b. 16-Mar-1921 d. No Death Date

Clarence L. "Posty" MCGLOTHLIN b. 4-Sep-1906 d. 29-Oct-1967

Dorothy Sybil MCGLOTHLIN b. 30-Mar-1911 d. 8-May-1995

J. P. MCGLOTHLIN b. 21-Feb-1875 d. 28-Jan-1949

Ida Bell MCGLOTHLIN b. 24-Apr-1875 d. 4-May-1969

Robert H. JOYCE b. 19-Dec-1897 d. 6-Dec-1964 Virginia SGT US Army WW I

Pearl B. Davis JOYCE b. 16-Jan-1898 d. 25-Sep-1992

Edith E. STOWERS b. 9-Aug-1934 d. 16-Jul-1979

James Howard SHINALL b. 17-Feb-1932 d. 20-Oct-1990 SGT US Army Korea

John William BAILEY b. 11-Jul-1910 d. 26-Apr-1979 PFC US Army WW II

DOUBLE STONE Thomas J. MCCLOUD   View Headstone b. 4-Jan-1892 d. 14-Jun-1948 Mary E. MCCLOUD   View Headstone b. 8-Apr-1897 d. 3-Feb-1969

DOUBLE STONE Ruby M. PATRICK b. 27-Nov-1917 d. 15-Nov-1998 Arlie L. PATRICK b. 26-Oct-1916 d. 24-Feb-1973

Thelma M. MCCLOUD   View Headstone b. 3-Dec-1914 d. 21-Mar-1934

Vance J. MCCLOUD   View Headstone b. 21-Sep-1921 d. 7-Nov-1967 Virginia TEC 5 US Army WW II

Jean Patrick VENCILL b. 12-Jun-1940 d. 27-Feb-1962

DOUBLE STONE John Crockett LOWE b. 1868 d. 1939 Elizabeth Jane LOWE b. 1860 d. 1940

Henry H. ATKINS b. 15-Sep-1886 d. 7-Jul-1952

Walter W. HENDERSON b. 1-Oct-1877 d. 7-Jan-1954

Daniel W. HENDERSON No Dates

HUDSON No Given Name No Dates

Robert H. SHORTT b. 11-Feb-1903 d. 29-Jan-1975

Linda Lou HARRISON b. 22-Dec-1953 d. 22-Dec-1953

DOUBLE STONE Henry D. HARRISON b. 3-Dec-1921 d. 2-Dec-1993 PFC US Army WW II Lena K. HARRISON b. 16-Jul-1926 d. No Death Date

Vicie McGlothlin GOODWIN b. 15-Apr-1894 d. 13-Jul-1969

John O. GOODWIN b. 7-Jan-1889 d. 4-Jul-1974 PFC US Army

Marc Christopher TAYLOR b. 17-Jan-1968 d. 20-Nov-1996

lena G. HONAKER b. 7-Sep-1900 d. 26-Mar-1986

John F. HONAKER b. 14-Sep-1902 d. 15-Nov-1949

James E. GOODWIN b. 9-Jun-1884 d. 30-Oct-1948

John F. HONAKER Jr. b. 14-May-1930 d. 6-Jan-1943

Nannie V. GOODWIN b. 15-May-1860 d. 2-Dec-1935

Charles E. GOODWIN b. 23-Mar-1853 d. 8-Jul-1932

Mamie YOUNG No Dates

Henry Lee YOUNG b. 1883 d. 19??

Hope Goodwin SHORTT b. 31-Jan-1901 d. 1-Feb-1980

William E. GOODWIN b. 22-Jun-1896 d. 12-Jul-1947

DOUBLE STONE Eula Delza FULLEN b. 8-Jan-1910 d. 21-Aug-1971 Robert Clyde FULLEN b. 3-Apr-1906 d. 17-May-1974

DOUBLE STONE O. Frank MOORE b. 1898 d. 1983 Rosa M. MOORE b. 1901 d. 1983

William J. PRUETT b. 11-Sep-1889 d. 3-Nov-1944

Maude Keith PRUETT b. 19-Mar-1889 d. 15-Feb-1940

Douglas Ray PRUETT b. 21-May-1930 d. 19-Nov-1956

Stella Dawn PRUETT b. 29-May-1945 d. 12-Oct-1960

Stella Taylor PRUETT b. 5-Feb-1909 d. No Death Date

Vonley Dello PRUETT b. 18-Feb-1908 d. 13-Feb-1965

Billy Jack FULLEN b. 7-Oct-1935 d. 16-Oct-1935

William David FULLEN b. & d. 6-Aug-1961

Eva Mae Vance BROWN b. 24-May-1888 d. 30-Sep-1957

Beatrice BADGER b. 22-Apr-1916 d. 28-May-1995

Robert Carl BADGER b. 8-Feb-1921 d. 18-Jul-1991 US Army WW II

Lobelia HELEN 6-Oct-1921 d. 6-Sep-1935

Eugene Scott HOWARD b. 12-Jul-1902 d. 13-May-1955

Louisa G. LAWRENCE b. 1924 d. 1993

Pirlia Mae DORTON No Dates

Curtis FOUTS b. 4-Mar-1928 d. 22-Apr-1971 Virginia PVT US Army

DOUBLE STONE Allen H. DORTON b. 1918 d. 1970 Pearl M. DORTON b. 1903 d. 1969

Cindy WALDRON b. 30-Mar-1890 d. 26-Oct-1968

James H. WEST b. 6-Apr-1870 d. 3-Apr-1938

Henry WHITE b. 1953 d. 1972

Lettie L. WEST b. 13-Jan-1892 d. 18-Jun-1974

W. H. Frank WEST b. 11-Aug-1886 d. 4-Jan-1957

Nell Virginia WEST b. 22-Jul-1916 d. 5-Aug-1937

Mattie Ruth WEST b. 28-Feb-1924 d. 1-Mar-1944

Mattie Lou HARRIS b. 1-Aug-1902 d. 4-Jul-1991

Lillie MCFARLANE b. 1924 d. 1997

Billy Dean LESTER b. 9-Dec-1919 d. 16-Nov-1993

Rebecca E. HARRIS b. 22-Jan-1911 d. 21-Mar-1937

Ella Madge LESTER b. 26-Oct-1900 d. 16-Feb-1987

G. Granville HARRIS b. 8-May-1864 d. 15-Jul-1941

Lillie Kitts HARRIS b. 17-May-1872 d. 25-Feb-1955

FLANARY b. 1899 d. 1977

Robert "Bud" FLANARY b. 1923 d. 1997

Robert G. FLANARY Jr. b. 27-Jul-1923 d. 1-Jun-1997 T SGT US Army WW II

Robert Guy FLANARY b. 10-May-1892 d. 25-Sep-1946

Lena S. FLANARY b. 1-Nov-1899 d. 10-Mar-1977

James Thomas FLANARY b. 25-Dec-1935 d. 21-Feb-1992

Charles WILLIAM b. 12-Aug-1934 d. 29-Dec-1935

Lena Marie BREEDLOVE b. 20-Mar-1965 d. 27-Mar-1965

DOUBLE STONE Edna Mae HAMPTON b. 1911 d. 1987 Robert Henry HAMPTON b. 1881 d. 1955

Lexie Ruth MARSHALL b. 30-Aug-1919 d. 16-Dec-1961

DOUBLE STONE Charles Henry SARGENT b. 9-Jan-1909 d. 17-May-1944 Leatha Nuckels SARGENT b. 13-Dec-1909 d. 23-Jun-1982

Charles H. SARGENT Jr "Cowboy" b. 24-Sep-1943 d. 4-Oct-1983

Henry H. KUCKELS b. 4-Dec-1915 d. 4-Oct-1943

Elsie NUCKELS b. 13-Sep-1916 d. 19-Mar-1961

Dolly N. CRIGGER b. 1926 d. 1980

Marvin Earl NUCKELS b. 1923 d. 2000

Charles W. NUCKELS b. 19-Oct-1920 d. 2-Mar-1972 Virginia PFC CO C 134 Infantry WW II PH

Elijah Elbert NUCKELS b. 24-May-1912 d. 1-Sep-1961

Ida G. NUCKELS b. 21-Nov-1889 d. 25-Jun-1976

George Elbert NUCKELS b. 31-Mar-1884 d. 16-Sep-1930

Edward J. WELCH b. 2-Mar-1898 d. 15-Dec-1962

William Clifton JOYCE "Chipper" b. 7-Sep1946 d. 10-Jan-1963

Diannia Faye Joyce SONGER b. 30-May-1943 d. 5-Jul-1966

Rosa Mae HARRIS b. 1894 d. 1948

Robert S. HARRIS b. 1885 d. 1936

Cordia M. HARRIS b. 1890 d. 1946

Jonathan Enoch WELLS b. 7-May-1977 d. 23-Jul-1999

Clyde HARRIS b. 1936 d. 1987

Rock With Unreadable Name Date Scratched On Rock 5-Mar-1987

DOUBLE STONE Lewis P. PROFFITT b. 1867 d. 1937 Belle R. PROFFITT b. 1877 d. 1945

Claude J. TERRY b. 31-Oct-1903 d. 11-May-1968

Rosa K. TERRY b. 24-Nov-1910 d. 18-Aug-1957

Nell Whaley SHELL b. 5-Sep-1903 d. 28-Feb-1989

Joseph Anderson SHELL b. 18-Dec-1898 d. 27-Feb-1981

John R. SHELL b. 1921 d. 1937

Betty Shell GILLESPIE b. 6-Aug-1927 d. 26-Oct-1987

Leon Jack FRENCH b. 22-Nov-1912 d. 12-Apr-1936

Lloyd Fletcher FRENCH b. 9-Jun-1924 d. 31-Dec-1985

DOUBLE STONE Greever E. FRENCH b. 6-May-1909 d. 10-Oct-1995 Lola E. FRENCH b. 27-Jul-1914 d. 9-Apr-1969

DOUBLE STONE Maggie C. FRENCH b. 11-Feb-1885 d. 19-Jan-1975 Robert Lee FRENCH b. 15-dec-1884 d. 18-Feb-1968

George W. JAMISON b. 17-Nov-1914 d. 24-Feb-1952

Maggie E. JAMISON b. 1-Sep-1875 d. 3-Mar-1947

Henry T. JAMISON b. 23-Nov-1873 d. 22-Oct-1957

TRIPLE STONE Graham JAMISON b. 24-May-1895 d. 7-Oct-1956 Mary JAMISON b. 22-Feb-1900 d. No Death Date Clarence JAMISON b. 1-Feb-1920 d. 9-Aug-1972

Henry L. MCGLOTHLIN b. 12-Sep-1893 d. 10-Jun-1979

Vicie R. MCGLOTHLIN b. 11-Nov-1895 d. 18-Oct-1976

Winfred F. MCGLOTHLIN b. 7-Jan-1924 d. 2-Jul-1939

Anna Jane MCGLOTHLIN b. 26-Jan-1934 d. 12-Jul-1934

Victor Marvin GROSS b. 24-Jul-1881 d. 6-Nov-1964

Stella Buskill GROSS b. 21-Jun-1890 d. 10-May-1971

Victor M. GROSS Jr. b. 1-Mar-1928 d. 13-Feb-1991 PFC US Army WW II

Natalie Lockhart GROSS b. 1-Jul-1930 d. 21-Feb-1953

Howard Allen GROSS b. 14-May-1915 d. 6-Nov-1970 Virginia PFC US Army WW II

Caney Lee REEDY b. 18-Oct-1863 d. 16-May-1947

Barbara Ellen REEDY b. 20-Aug-1863 d. 15-Dec-1953

John WHITE   View Headstone b. 9-Aug-1890 d. 22-Dec-1947

Myrtle Ellen WHITE b. 11-Nov-1891 d. 19-Feb-1972

Irie Junior HORTON b. 8-Sep-1925 d. 28-Aug-1948 S 1 US Navy WW II

Benjamin R. MCGLOTHLIN b. 25-Nov-1931 d. 3-Jun-1971 Virginia A2C US Air Force Korea

E. K. MCGLOTHLIN b. 27-May-1929 d. 1-Dec-1932

Nannie Bell MCGLOTHLIN b. 11-Oct-1894 d. 14-Dec-1955

Edgar P. MCGLOTHLIN b. 21-Jul-1889 d. 13-Jan-1967

C. Douglas JAMISON b. 31-Jul-1934 d. 31-Aug-1993 US Air Force Korea

DOUBLE STONE Herman B. Jamison b. 1-Dec-1904 d. 28-Nov-1960 Hattie L. JAMISON b. 1-Apr-1911 d. 2-Jan-1980

Lary Harald JAMISON b. 24-Jul-1936 d. 3-Nov-1936

J. Thomas JAMISON b. 24-Oct-1938 d. 4-Aug-1990

Stella Syble BURGESS b. 11-Dec-1934 d. 9-Mar-1936

Sam BURGESS b. 15-Nov-1896 d. 1-Jun-1957

Samuel M. BURGESS b. 17-Oct-1924 d. 9-Mar-1978 PFC US Army WW II

Maggie E. SMITH b. 22-Oct-1871 d. 6-Dec-1961

Bill SMITH b. 30-Jan-1907 d. 19-May-1942

BURGESS Only Date Is 1990

Lawrence F. REED b. 17-Sep-1904 d. 3-Jun-1953

Arvin N. REED b. 4-Aug-1902 d. 15-Feb-1936

Victoria Harrison CONLEY b. 25-Apr-1888 d. 31-Jul-1984

Kemper HAMPTON b. 25-Feb-1886 d. 15-Aug-1955

John Leonard BLANKENSHIP b. 28-Aug-1894 d. 14-Jul-1941

Alvin R. GRIFFITTS b. 30-Dec-1912 d. 18-Feb-1937

Lila White PROPHET b. 18-Oct-1914 d. 16-Oct-1991

Thomas E. WHITE b. 1-Jul-1906 d. 25-Dec-1960

Floyd MOORE b. 9-Jul-1871 d. 2-Aug-1937

Larry Wm. CORDLE b. 18-Jan-1945 d. 20-Oct-1965

Ida Gladys GRIFFITTS b. 18-Sep-1886 d. 22-May-1959

John F. GRIFFITTS b. 4-Jan-1891 d. 29-Oct-1936

Sonny MCGLOTHLIN b. 26-Jul-1935 d. 26-Jul-1935

Thomas J. MCGLOTHLIN b. 15-Jan-1901 d. 2-Jun-1963

John Wesley MOORE b. 2-May-1867 d. 21-Dec-1945

Martha Alice MOORE b. 12-Apr-1867 d. 22-Apr-1945

Charlie Andrew PUCKETT b. 2-Aug-1946 d. 20-Apr-1999 SGT US Air Force Vietnam

Max GREENBURG b. 19-Oct-1867 d. 3-May-1945

__________________________________________________________________________

This Information Was provided By Rebecca BALES.

Thanks Becky.

Also Buried in This Cemetery is:

DOUBLE STONE Maudie Ethel BALES b. 9-Sep-1927 d. 19-Jun-1983 Still Living

James Edward BALES b. 12-Oct-1958 d. 20-May-1988

__________________________________________________________________________


I have completed gathering the information from Hankins Cemetery in Richlands, I am now putting the information in Alphabetical order. Here is what I have completed so far, this is not all of the information, I will add the rest as soon as I have it organized.

Tim

HANKINS CEMETERY Richlands, Va. Tazewell Co. In Alphabetical Order.

Addison Charles A. b. 1876, No Death date.

Addison Rebecca Alice b. 1897, d. 1940.

Addison Roy S. b. 7-Jan-1911, d. 2-Jan-1979.

Addison Dolly M. b. 31-May-1908, d. 27-May-1991.

Addison Ira Sam b. 27-Jan-1915, d. 28-Jun-1971. Virginia PVT BTRY. A 111 FA BN WWII

Allen Mollie Scott b. 26-Mar-1873, d. 23-Aug-1959.

Altizer James T. Jr. b. 11-Jun-1918, d. 10-Dec-1921.

Altizer James T. b. 6-Oct-1878, d. 2-Sep-1939.

Altizer Nannie L. b. 14-Jun-1881, d. 28-Mar-1953.

DOUBLE STONE:   Asbury Causby Evelyn Atwell b. 9-Mar-1882, d. 5-Feb-1971.   Asbury John Quincy b. 16-Apr-1878, d. 1-Mar-1956.

DOUBLE STONE:   Bales Bascom S. b. 1908, d. 1972.   Virginia b. 1917, d. 1995.

Bales Charlie Edward b. 20-Apr-1870, d. 7-Dec-1939.

Bales Enoch b. 13-Mar-1957, d. 6-Feb-1941.

Bales Ethel M. b. 9-Sep-1927, d. 19-Jun-1984.

Bales Francis Reva b. 8-Sep-1919, d. 8-Aug-1927.

Bales James Edward b. 12-Oct-1957, d. 20-May-1988.

Barrett Bernard b. 1904, d. 1929.

Barrett Lawrence A. b. 18-Jan-1891, d. 6-May-1934. PVT. US Army WWI.

Barrett Henry A. b. 4-Apr-1868, d. 25-dec-1946.

Barrett Nannie Rose b. 1-Dec-1868, d. 12-Jan-1943.

Barrett Henry S. b. 8-Jan-1908, d. 24-Nov-1940.

DOUBLE STONE:   Belcher Gladys G. b. 1893, d. 1968.   Belcher Dixie F. b. 1889, d. 1943.

Belcher Harry B. b. 15-Jun-1926, d. 29-Nov-1991. PVT US ARMY.

DOUBLE STONE:   Blankenchip William R. b. 16-Oct-1857, d. 25-Mar-1927.   Blankenchip Rebecca J. b. 13-Aug-1859, d. 22-Nov-1936. (Personal Note: Surname is spelled Blankenchip on the stone).

Blevins Virgie C. b. 27-Sep-1911, d. 10-Jun-1960.

DOUBLE STONE:   Blevins Winston b. 1932, d. 1936.   Blevins Julius b. 1908, d. 1938.

Bragg Charlie M. b. 3-Dec-1877, d. 24-dec-1939.

Bragg Rosa E. b. 14-Jun-1878, d. No Death Date.

Branson Virginia "Wife of I.T. Jessee" b. 12-Aug-1888, d. 16-Sep-1921.

Brown Eva Mae Vance b. 24-May-1888, d. 30-Sep-1957.

DOUBLE STONE:   Brown Boss b. 23-Nov-1873, d. 23-Feb-1945.   Mollie E. b. 29-Aug-1880, d. 9-Apr-1955.

DOUBLE STONE:   Brown Clayton Walter No Dates.   Virgie Beulah Brown b. 23-Sep-1911, d. 28-Mar-1946.

Brown Robert Eli b. 27-Nov-1870, d. 18-Jan-1948.

Brown Angeline M. b. 4-Jul-1898, d. 31-May-1977.

DOUBLE STONE:   Brown James T. b. 21-Mar-1868, d. 16-May-1935.   Elizabeth L. b. 15-Jun-1877, d. 4-feb-1940.

DOUBLE STONE:   Brown James G. b. 22-Oct-1897, d. 18-Jan-1957   Leora Ball b. 3-Jul-1896, d. 8-Mar-1981.

Brown Nellie Bales b. 27-Jun-1927, d. 28-Apr-1946.

Brown William Lee b. 11-Oct-1863, d. 26-Nov-1940.

Brown Martha Willis b. 17-Mar-1874, d. 11-Dec-1944.

Brown Margaret Helen b. 14-Dec-1920, d. 14-dec-1972.

BROWN Wilborn Earnest b. 1896, d. 1924.

DOUBLE STONE:   Bucklen Bertie C. b. 19-Apr-1891, d. 15-Feb-1963.   Maymie Bales b. 13-Mar-1905, d. 21-May-1954.

Bucklen Mary Jane "Aunt of Bertie C." b. 11-Feb-1860, d. 10-Jun-1949.

Bucklen Daily M. b. 19-Apr-1916, d. 29-Apr-1945.

Burgess Sam b. 15-Nov-1896, d. 1-Jun-1957.

Burnett Jack b. 9-May-1861, d. 5-May-1937.

Burres Jennie b. 2-May-1867, d. 22-Apr-1938.

Buskill Alexander G. b. 27-May-1876, d. 8-sep-1946.

Buskill Lulu Belle b. 25-May-1878, d. 23-Oct-1956.

Buskill Agie R. b. 15-Feb-1914, d. 4-Oct-1937.

Buskill William R. b. 14-Apr-1899, d. 4-Oct-1928.

Buskill Cecil F. b. 23-Aug-1920, d. 17-May-1922.

Buskill Mary Oretta b. 13-Sep-1936, d. 1-Jul-1937.

DOUBLE STONE:   Buskill Kelly m. b. 27-Nov-1911, d. 17-Dec-1967.   Edith R. b. 24-May-1916, d. 29-Nov-1996.

Buskill Lucian Smith b. 23-Aug-1907, d. 4-Oct-1947.

Buskill Gertrude E. b. 16-Dec-1917, d. 13-Nov-1992.

Buskill Lloyd C. b. 8-Apr-1916, d. 16-Nov-1966. Virginia Tec5 AT. Co. 147 INF. Regt. WWII.

Buskill Ralph A. b. 28-May-1897, d. 16-Jun-1964. Virginia QM3 US Navy WWI.

Christian Harrison M. b. 5-Sep-1894, d. 28-Dec-1960. Virginia PVT Co. L 101 Inf. 26 Div. WWI.

DOUBLE STONE:   Coe Sam Melvin b. 29-Nov-1915, d. 9-May-1995. S1 US Navy WWII.   Coe Willie Eva b. 21-Sep-1917, d. 17-May-1996.

Coe Clyde H. b. 21-Jan-1948, d. 11-Feb-1986. SGT. US Air Force, Vietnam.

Cordle David Aaron b. 19-Jan-1963, d. 30-Nov-1997.

Cordle Edward K. b. 16-Apr-1929, d. 27-Apr-198?.

Cordle Emma F. "Toots" b. 1-Mar-1921, d. No Death Date.

Cordle John Timothy b. 14-Jan-1993, d. 14-Jan-1993.

Cordle Porter P. "Pastor" b. 8-Nov-1934, d. 12-Dec-2001.

Cordle Walter T. b. 2-Jan-1916, d. 6-Oct-1986.

Dempsey William Ernest b. 1897, d. 1936.

Earls Ennis S. b. 22-Jun-1901, d. 16-Apr-1930.

Elkins William O. b. 17-Feb-1903, d. 21-Jan-1968. West Virginia PFC US Army WWII.

Ellis Margaret Griffith b. 28-May-1890, d. 21-sep-1987.

Ellis Raymond L. b. 1876, d. 1939.

Ellis Sallie E. b. 1876, d. 1920.

Elswick Ella Frye b. 8-Sep-1891, d. 4-Sep-1968.

Elswick Garrett Hobart b. 3-Jan-1897, d. 14-feb-1966.

Elswick William Kenneth b. 15-Apr-1922, d. 6-Oct-1966.

Griffith Iler b. 19-Nov-1910, d. 9-Oct-1930.

DOUBLE STONE:   Griffitts Robert R. b. 1882, d. 1936.   Maude P. b. 1886, d. 1922.

Gunter Lucille S. b. 1916, d. 2001.

Hall Clarence b. 29-Nov-1888, d. 28-May-1975.

Harless James Robert b. 17-Jun-1891, d. 21-Jan-1961. Virginia PVT Co. A 319 Inf. 80 Div. WWI PH

Harris Charles H. b. 1-Jan-1876, d. 24-Oct-1930.

Harris Mary Magdalene b. 11-May-1903, d. 29-Apr-1922.

Hawkins Paul H. b. 6-feb-1932, d. 13-Aug-1932.

Helton Claude W. b. 5-Jul-1892, d. 26-Nov-1992.

DOUBLE STONE:   Helton Fields J. "Joshua" b. 8-Dec-1860, d. 2-Apr-1943.   Helton Malinda L. b. 6-Aug-1866, d. 17-Dec-1930.

Helton Ira b. 20-Jan-1896, d. 6-May-1950.

Helton Mae Rebecca b. 13-Jan-1894, d. 26-Mar-1966.

Hess Almer C. b. 1-Jun-1929, d. 22-Sep-1968.

Hess Doyle M. b. 6-May-1932, d. 27-May-1966.

Hess Gennie Copley b. 15-Dec-1896, d. 14-Jun-1988.

Hess James A. b. 20-Aug-1892, d. 13-Dec-1938.

Hess John M. b. 2-Jan-1925, d. 13-Nov-1947.

Hess Nora Mae b. 27-May-1897, d. 21-Aug-1975.

Hess Robert Bob b. 5-Aug-1894, d. 5-Aug-1975.

Hicks Bessie J. b. 6-Aug-1933, d. 26-Nov-1936.

Hicks Clarence Vernon b. 15-Jun-1924, d. 3-sep-1925.

Hicks Clayton Anderson b. 6-May-1926, d. 1-Apr-1930.

Hicks Dora Lora K. b. 14-May-1879, d. 1-Jul-1943.

Hicks Howard J. b. 2-Sep-1925, d. 12-Jan-1984. S1 US Navy WWII.

Hicks Randell Curt b. 19-May-1934, d. 26-May-1934.

Hicks Sarah Lucille b. 6-Feb-1916, d. 22-Jun-1984.

Holovachoss Randy III b. 1999, d. 1999.

Hooker Lula b. 24-Jan-1865, d. 17-Sep-1936.

Horn Nora A. Hawks b. 1910, d. 1957.

DOUBLE STONE:   Horton John S. Jr. b. 1-May-1902, d. 3-Apr-1976. Horton Stella J. b. 21-Oct-1904, d. 24-Jun-1995.

Horton John R. b. 16-Sep-1891, d. 21-Jan-1961. SP3 US Army, Korea.

Hunnell Samuel M. b. 12-May-1923, d. 17-Sep-1991.

Jackson Polly Ann Lowe b. 12-Feb-1876, d. 25-sep-1946.

Jessee Ira Taze b. 25-sep-1884, d. 5-Jan-1970.

Jessee John Taze b. 19-Aug-1923, d. 27-Oct-2000. OM3 US Navy WWII.

TRIPLE STONE:   Johnson Willie B. b. 1894, d. 1976.   Johnson Thomas B. b. 1875, d. 1925.   Johnson Thomas Jr. b. 1923, d. 1934.

Joyce Alice L. b. 4-Aug-1876, d. 11-Aug-1958.

Joyce george W. b. 14-Aug-1874, d. 7-Jan-1956.

Justice Gwendolyn Young b. 25-Oct-1932, d. 8-Nov-1990.

DOUBLE STONE:   Keene Mary Oma b. 21-Sep-1929, d. 17-Sep-2000.   White Roby Dexter b. 8-feb-1925, d. 31-Mar-1961.

Kennedy Euva M. b. 3-Sep-1913, d. 16-Jul-1975.

Kennedy Isaac Walton b. 9-Sep-1877, d. 10-Feb-1954.

Kennedy James Phillip b. 7-Aug-1907, d. 4-Aug-1935.

Kennedy John Robert b. 6-Apr-1909, d. 26-Aug-1950.

Kennedy Rachel Alice b. 9-Oct-1884, d. 24-Jan-1935.

Lambert C. E. b. 26-Feb-1886, d. 10-Feb-1930.

DOUBLE STONE:   Lambert John b. 17-mar-1852, d. 16-May-1939.   Mary J. b. 26-Jan-1853, d. 29-Mar-1931.

Lambert John R. b. 9-Feb-1898, d. 30-Apr-1952.

Lambert Thomas H. "Only Date Is 25-May-1925". Virginia PVT 54 Inf 6 Div.

Lamie Ira A. "No Dates"

Lamie John H. "No Dates"

Lawson Grace E. Bucklen b. 25-Jun-1914, d. 30-Oct-1960.

Lazor Nellie Mae b. 1912, d. 1994.

Lee Catherine Ascue b. 30-Apr-1919, d. 1-Apr-1985.

Lee Charles Leon b. 28-Jul-1907, d. 29-Dec-1980. PFC US Army WWII.

Lee D. Bruce "Son of M.R. & Marie Lee" b. 10-Mar-1929, d. 20-jan-1931.

Lenhart Lillie A. b. 11-Apr-1889, d. 3-Sep-1972.

TRIPLE STONE:   Liddle Walter W. b. 1903, d. 1928.   Liddle Robert W. b. 1864, d. 1944.   Liddle Florence J. b. 1866, d. 1938.

Linhart Victor H. b. 1-Nov-1881, d. 3-dec-1956.

Lowe Carl J. b. 18-Feb-1924, d. 15-May-1984. PFC US Army WWII.

DOUBLE STONE:   Lowe Charlie Carl b. 8-Aug-1898, d. 10-Feb-1973. Sally Lucy b. 27-Jan-1904, d. 4-Feb-1966.

Marsh Georgia Anna "Wife of Charles William McBrayer" b. 20-Dec-1885, d. 6-Jan-1941.

McBrayer Charles William b. 27-Aug-1884, d. 22-Feb-1953.

Meade Bertha Alice b. 9-Mar-1889, d. 23-Jun-1950.

Meade Lon Bennie b. 11-Aug-1882, d. 2-Nov-1967.

Meade Sonny Keith b. 3-Feb-1932, d. 2-Jul-1938.

Meade William Bascom b. 14-Oct-1935, d. 16-Jul-1988. A2C US Air Force.

Messick Geo. W. b. 26-Feb-1877, d. 31-Jul-1928.

Messick Jake T. "Bachelor" b. 6-dec-1862, d. 29-Mar-1936.

Nuckels George E. Jr. b. 23-Nov-1928, d. 15-Jan-1988.

Pendergrass Bertha B. b. 4-Jul-1903, d. 15-Nov-1919.

Pendergrass Charlie J. b. 28-Jan-1941, d. 6-Apr-1966.

Pendergrass Elizabeth b. 21-Aug-1909, d. 7-Mar-1975.

Pendergrass Kyle Arthur b. 26-Mar-1961, d. 17-Oct-1975.

Pendergrass Virginia E. b. 28-Nov-1907, d. 20-Apr-1966.

Phillips Thomas M. b. 28-Mar-1899, d. 23-Aug-1924.

Phipps Walter W. b. 1886, d. 1941.

Proffitt Pearl b. 2-Nov-1900, d. 7-Apr-1962.

Ratcliff E. T. "Charlie" b. 16-Feb-1912, d. 17-Apr-1978.

Reeves Fred R. b. 26-Apr-1909, d. 14-Jul-1938.

DOUBLE STONE:   Reeves Robert N. b. 24-Jul-1872, d. 29-May-1951.   Bell Knox b. 5-Nov-1880, d. No Death Date.

Reynolds Virginia Lee b. 7-sep-1939, d. 1-dec-1942.

DOUBLE STONE:   Reynolds William E. b. 22-Oct-1910, d. 22-Apr-1956.   Reymolds Gussie Mearl b. 5-feb-1920, d. 29-Sep-1983.

Sanford Becky E Trusty b. 24-Mar-1975, d. 21-Mar-2000.

Sayers Hazel Webb b. 20-Mar-1912, d. 2-dec-1993.

Sayers John M. b. 11-Nov-1873, d. 3-Mar-1949.

Sayers Katherine E. b. 30-Apr-1874, d. 10-Jul-1960.

Sayers Troy C. b. 2-dec-1909, d. 16-Feb-1975.

Scott John R. b. 28-Mar-1858, d. 31-Oct-1932.

DOUBLE STONE:   Shelton James M. b. 4-Jul-1892, d. 6-Dec-1956.   Shelton Lucy B. b. 28-Jan-1897, d. 7-Feb-1982.

Shelton James W. b. 9-Aug-1927, d. 22-Apr-1975. S1 US Navy WWII.

Shelton Jason A. b. 9-Oct-1935, d. 8-Nov-1973.

Shortridge Tyrone Ronald b. 29-Jul-1939, d. 28-Aug-1984.

Shreve Pearl H. Sr. b. 3-Mar-1897, d. 17-Nov-1960. Virginia SGT Co. B 301 BN TANK Corps. WWI

Slaughter Cora b. 1889, d. 1987.

Smallwood Ruby Ann Griffin b. 18-Apr-1945, d. 22-Aug-1997.

DOUBLE STONE:   Smith Reece T. b. 1867, d. 1951. Laura R. b. 1873, d. 1943.

Spangler Arnold David b. 21-May-1922, d. 14-Jun-1994. CPL US Army WWII.

Stacy Neednam Edis b. 16-sep-1915, d. 15-Mar-1975.

Steele Allie Lee b. 1-Mar-1899, d. 22-Nov-1983.

Stinson Mattie Jane b. 29-Mar-1864, d. 7-Oct-1947.

Taylor Edward I. "Baby" No Dates.

DOUBLE STONE:   Trent Bryon "No Dates"   Trent Rosa A. b. 24-Mar-1910, d. 23-Aug-1951.

Vance Armond b. 28-Feb-1882, d. 1-Oct-1914.

Vance Arthur b. 28-Feb-1882, d. 12-Apr-1951.

DOUBLE STONE:   Vance Charley Crockett b. 19-Nov-1889, d. 20-Sep-1968.   Nancy Burke b. 18-Mar-1900, d. 6-Jan-1981.

DOUBLE STONE:   Vance James H. b. 15-Apr-1881, d. 18-Mar-1965.   Vance Rhoda E. b. 24-May-1896, d. 11-Jan-1974.

Vance J. P. b. 24-Jul-1853, d. 1-Apr-1910.

Vance Mary Alice b. 3-Feb-1893, d. 26-Feb-1971.

Vance Ray N. b. 4-Feb-1915, d. 27-Feb-1915.

Vencill Al Ratliff b. 1-Feb-1921, d. 17-Sep-1921.

Vencill Bernis b. 19-sep-1908, d. 24-Jul-1926.

Vencill Eliza Ann b. 1-Jun-1883, d. 27-Sep-1938.

Vencill John Beverly b. 4-Aug-1876, d. 27-Sep-1951.

Walters Maria V. b. 4-May-1901, d. 21-Feb-1954.

Walters Thomas V. b. 8-Aug-1895, d. 28-Mar-1935.

Whitaker Helen M. b. 1915, d. 1997.

DOUBLE STONE:   White Joe H. b. 11-Sep-1879, d. 20-Jun-1962.   Sadie L. b. 27-Apr-1884, d. 31-Jan-1942.

DOUBLE STONE:   White Margaret S. "Nannie" b. 26-Apr-1914, d. 22-Nov-1966.   Trula I. "Tootsie" b. 23-Jun-1920, d. 10-Feb-1992.

Wingo Henderson J. b. 8-Feb-1889, d. 5-Jun-1922.

Witt Lewis b. 1-Jan-1889, d. 3-Oct-1925.

Wolfe Gladys A. "Altizer" b. 7-Jul-1909, d. 3-Feb-1989.

Wolfe Ray A. b. 2-Sep-1911, d. 8-dec-1969.

Wolfe Ray A. Jr. b. 20-May-1935, d. 23-May-1935.

DOUBLE STONE:   Young Belle Asbury b. 20-may-1907, d. 29-Jan-1990.   Young Joseph Henry b. 29-Aug-1891, d. 16-Nov-1956. Ohio Mech. 121 Trans Corp. WWI.


IMPORTANT LINKS !

Tazewell Co. Cemeteries Page
Link Back To Tazewell Co. Cemeteries Page
Cemeteries Index Page.
Link Back To Cemeteries Index Page
DIRECTORY INDEX Page !
Link Back To Directory Index Page
Abner Vance's Homepage
Link Back To Introduction Page
Vance-Connecting The Family
Got Vance's? Let's See If They Connect With Mine
Mechanics Question And Answer Page
Place To Ask And Answer Mechanical Questions
Check Out My Horror Novel
Read A Chapter Or two

Contact me

E-Mail Me At

tinylesmall@yahoo.com

Tim Vance

"Tim"